Conference schedule

Programme Highlights

We are delighted to announce the preliminary programme for Abolitionist Futures: Building Social Justice Not Criminal Justice!  The conference will include more than 40 workshops, presentations and strategy sessions, plus film screenings, poetry, artwork and theatre performances.  There will also be 35 academic papers.  We have contributions from community organisers, activists, legal practitioners and academics from across five continents.

The detailed conference schedule will be posted in May but in the meantime, key highlights are below:

Friday 15 June 2018: Evening Public Event (6-9pm)

  • Roundtable discussion with Beth Richie & Ruth Wilson Gilmore

Saturday 16 June & Sunday 17 June 2018 (10am – 6pm) 

Workshops, Presentations & Strategy Sessions:

  • Challenging Prisons, Borders, Colonialism and Empire
  • Resisting Immigration Detention & Militarization
  • Prisoners Families Organising for Prison Abolition
  • Alternatives to Police & Fostering Community Safety
  • Prisoners Voices & Resistance
  • Disability & Abolition
  • Community Accountability & Transformative Justice
  • Community Responses to Sexual Harassment and Violence
  • No One is Disposable: Queer/Trans Liberation and the Politics of Solidarity
  • Accountability within Leftist Groups
  • Strategic Uses of the Law for Abolitionist Ends
  • Indigenous Resistance
  • Everyday Survival Strategies: Cop-Watch, Sex Work and Gentrification
  • Confronting State Racism and Counter-Terrorism
  • Fighting Toxic Prisons: Incarceration and the Environment
  • Creative Resistance, Protest and Political Art
  • + Films, artwork, poetry and performances

+ Saturday evening social event
+ Sunday evening film screening

Monday 18 June 2018: Academic Paper Sessions (9am – 6pm)

  • Anti-Carceral Feminist Abolition in Research, Practice and Organising
  • Abolitionist Research and Education: Ethics & Dilemmas
  • Abolitionist Histories I: Lessons from Past and Present
  • Abolitionist Histories II: Radical Black Struggle, Memory and Resistance
  • Confronting Spaces of Confinement and Technologies of Institutional Violence
  • Pathways to abolition: Restorative Justice and Alternatives to Criminalisation and Punishment
  • Rethinking Solidarity, Safety & Security
  • Challenging Walls, Borders and Detention
  • Contemporary Struggles and Strategies
  • Abolitionist Visions for the Future

Organisations Running Workshops

  • Asociación de Familiares Y Amigos de Prisioneros, Ecuador
  • Action for Trans Health
  • Audre Lorde Project / Safe Outside the System
  • Bent Bars Project
  • Californians United for Responsible Budgets (CURB)
  • Campaign Against Prison Expansion (CAPE)
  • Clean Break
  • Critical Resistance
  • Detained Voices
  • Empty Cages Collective
  • End Deportations
  • Fight Toxic Prisons
  • Haringey Anti-Raids Group
  • Hollaback London
  • INQUEST
  • KIN Arts Collective
  • LGBT Unity Scotland
  • London Campaign Against Police & State Violence
  • Netpol
  • NUS Black Students Campaign
  • Reclaim Holloway
  • Sisters of Frida
  • Sisters Uncut
  • Smash IPP
  • Students Not Suspects
  • Transformative Justice Kollektiv Berlin
  • Umbrella Lane
  • YG Institute

With contributors from:

Australia, Basque, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Eastern Europe, Ecuador, France,  Germany, India, Mexico, Nepal, New Zealand, Scotland, Spain, United States, Venezuela

Note: Conference attendees may also be interested in attending the Birkbeck Department of Criminology Annual Lecture with Prof Beth Richie which will be held the evening of Wednesday 20 June 2018.